Privacy Policy.

the important bits

Privacy Policy

Ali Puglianini / I am committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This policy sets out the basis on which any personal data is collected from you, or that you provided, will be processed by myself. Please read the following carefully to understand the views and practices regarding your personal data and how I will treat it. By visiting www.alipuglianini.com you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy.

 

For the purpose of the General Data Protection Regulation 2018, the data controller is Ali Puglianini of who can be contacted using the following email address: hello@alipuglianini.com

Information Collected From You

I will collect and process the following data about you:

Information about you that you give me by filling in forms on my site. The information you give me may include your name, address, e-mail address and phone number, details of your business activities.
 

You can choose not to provide this information by not entering it when prompted to do so. If you do not provide some or all of the requested information I may not be able to provide the requested information or service to you.

You may choose to provide personal information when engaging in or conducting business. The types of information I may collect include names, email addresses, postal addresses, contact details, job titles, transactional information, financial/billing information, account information, correspondence and any other information you may choose to provide.

I also collect information from suppliers, service providers, agents, consultants, business partners, professional advisors and other third parties for the purpose of managing and operating my business. For example, I will collect business contact information, financial information and other information necessary to engage third parties and to evaluate their performance.

Cookies

My website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps me to provide you with a good experience when you browse my website and also allows me to improve my site. For detailed information on the cookies I use and the purposes for which we use please contact using the following email address: hello@alipuglianini.com

Uses Made Of The Information

I use information held about you in the following ways:

  • to carry out my obligations arising from any contracts/agreements entered into between you and me and to provide you with the information and services that you request from me;

  • to provide you with information about events and services I think may be of interest to you;

  • to process and complete business transactions and send related information, including transaction confirmation and invoices;

  • to notify you about changes to my services;

  • to ensure that content from my site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.

Disclosure Of Your Information

I do not sell your personal information to any third parties; however, I may share your personal information with third parties as follows:​

  • analytics and search engine providers that assist in the improvement and optimisation of my site;

 

I will disclose your personal information to third parties:

  • In the event that I sell or buy any business or assets, in which case I will disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.

  • If Ali Puglianini or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets.

  • If I am under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply my terms of use and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Ali Puglianini, my customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

Where I Store Your Personal Data

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although I will do our best to protect your personal data, I cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to my site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once I have received your information, I will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Data will be retained for as long as I deem reasonable for the purposes of the outlined above.

Your Rights

I will only process your data for marketing purposes where you have given express consent to me to do so or where there is a legitimate interest for me to do so. The legitimate interests that I will rely on are as listed above under “Uses made of the information”. In any event, I will only rely on legitimate interest as a grounds for processing your data where I have completed a Legitimate Interest Assessment and where such assessment supports the use of such data processing.

At any time, even if you have previously consented, you have the right to ask me not to process your personal data for marketing purposes and/or not to disclose it to third parties for marketing purposes. You can do this by contacting me using the following email address: hello@alipuglianini.com

You can also use this email address to notify me of any preferences you have in relation to the processing of your data for example as to the frequency of communications that you receive from me or the manner or the subject matter of such communications.

 

The General Data Protection Regulation 2018 also gives you the following rights:

  • to access information held about you;

  • to request the deletion or correction of information held about you;

  • to object to or restrict the processing of information about you;

  • to request that information about you be transferred to another person;

  • to complain to the relevant supervisory authority. In the UK this is the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) https://ico.org.uk/ whose contact details are as follows:

 

Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

 

You can exercise these rights by contacting me using the following contact details hello@alipuglianini.com

Third Party Sites

My site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of my partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that I do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

Changes To My Privacy Policy

Any changes I make to the privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to my privacy policy.

Complaints Procedure

If you have any complaints in relation to how my business has processed your data or in relation to the exercise of your rights as detailed above you can in the first instance raise your concerns by contacting me as follows: hello@alipuglianini.com

 

You may also contact the Information Commissioner’s Office in relation to any such complaints https://ico.org.uk/

 

Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to hello@alipuglianini.com